Skip to main content

Brew Head Insulating Gasket Replacement

Major VersionM

by randy@lamarzocco.com

  1. Turn the module's power switch to the off position. Using the 6mm hex wrench, remove the cover plug from the right side of the brew group. Using the 1/8" hex wrench, remove handle shoulder bolt.
    • Turn the module's power switch to the off position.

    • Using the 6mm hex wrench, remove the cover plug from the right side of the brew group.

    • Using the 1/8" hex wrench, remove handle shoulder bolt.

    • Place the handle in the center position to prepare for removal.

    • In one smooth motion, firmly pull the handle straight back towards you, and out of the brew head.

  2. Remove the three screws that secure the brew group bayonet ring. These may be 3mm hex head or slotted screws. Remove the bayonet ring.
    • Remove the three screws that secure the brew group bayonet ring. These may be 3mm hex head or slotted screws.

    • Remove the bayonet ring.

  3. Using the 2.5mm hex wrench or flat head depending on age of tap, remove the brew group display cover screws. Be very careful not to drop these screws into the handle slot! Remove the display cover.
    • Using the 2.5mm hex wrench or flat head depending on age of tap, remove the brew group display cover screws.

    • Be very careful not to drop these screws into the handle slot!

    • Remove the display cover.

    • Remove the plastic bezel.

    • Use care not to scratch the plastic bezel.

  4. Remove the 4 phillips screws that hold the circuit board assembly in place. Newer espresso taps will not have the four phillips  screws holding the circuit board assembly  in place. Be very careful not to drop these screws into the handle slot!
    • Remove the 4 phillips screws that hold the circuit board assembly in place.

    • Newer espresso taps will not have the four phillips screws holding the circuit board assembly in place.

    • Be very careful not to drop these screws into the handle slot!

    • Gently pull the circuit board assembly out of the group head.

    • Remove the electrical connector from the back of the display assembly.

    • In removing the electrical connector take care to pull from the connector itself and not the wires.

  5. Using the 3mm hex wrench or flat screwdriver, remove the 3 screws that secure the brew group. Position the brew group as shown in the photo.
    • Using the 3mm hex wrench or flat screwdriver, remove the 3 screws that secure the brew group.

    • Position the brew group as shown in the photo.

  6. Using the 5mm hex wrench, remove the 3 screws that hold the bracket to the brew group. Gently separate the bracket from the brew group. Remove and clean the old gasket material from the group.
    • Using the 5mm hex wrench, remove the 3 screws that hold the bracket to the brew group.

    • Gently separate the bracket from the brew group.

    • Remove and clean the old gasket material from the group.

    • A razor blade can be used to assist in removing the gaskets.

  7. Apply rubber max thread sealant to all 3 bracket screws. Align the gasket using the 3 holes in the bracket, and start the top screw.  Leave the screw slightly loose to aid in aligning  the other 2 screws. Be sure to attach the wire ground lug to the top screw.
    • Apply rubber max thread sealant to all 3 bracket screws.

    • Align the gasket using the 3 holes in the bracket, and start the top screw. Leave the screw slightly loose to aid in aligning the other 2 screws.

    • Be sure to attach the wire ground lug to the top screw.

    • Insert the rest of the screws and evenly tighten all 3 screws.

  8. Using a sharp knife, slot the gasket as shown. Place the gasket around the brew group as shown. Apply rubber max to the 3 screws that secure the brew group. ( not shown )
    • Using a sharp knife, slot the gasket as shown.

    • Place the gasket around the brew group as shown.

    • Apply rubber max to the 3 screws that secure the brew group. ( not shown )

    • Carefully position the brew group and gasket for re-assembly, insert and tighten the screws.

  9. Plug the electrical connector back into the circuit board assembly. Place the plastic bezel and display cover back in position for re-assembly. Take care that the raised portion of the plastic bezel fits inside the display cover cut out.
    • Plug the electrical connector back into the circuit board assembly.

    • Place the plastic bezel and display cover back in position for re-assembly.

    • Take care that the raised portion of the plastic bezel fits inside the display cover cut out.

    • Using the 2.5mm hex wrench or flat screwdriver, install the 2 screw that hold the cover in place.

    • Be very careful not to drop these screws into the handle slot!

  10. Lubricate handle before re-installing. Carefully re-install the handle by positioning above the handle slot and applying downward force. Use care while inserting handle to not damage the fragile micro switches, as highlighted in the 3rd photo.
    • Lubricate handle before re-installing.

    • Carefully re-install the handle by positioning above the handle slot and applying downward force.

    • Use care while inserting handle to not damage the fragile micro switches, as highlighted in the 3rd photo.

  11. Using the 1/8" hex wrench, re-install the shoulder bolt that holds the handle in place. Using the  6mm hex wrench, re-install the cover plug.
    • Using the 1/8" hex wrench, re-install the shoulder bolt that holds the handle in place.

    • Using the 6mm hex wrench, re-install the cover plug.

  12. After adding rubber max thread sealant to all 3 mounting screws, re-install the bayonet ring, using the 3mm hex wrench or flat screwdriver. Be sure to align the bayonet ring in the orientation shown.
    • After adding rubber max thread sealant to all 3 mounting screws, re-install the bayonet ring, using the 3mm hex wrench or flat screwdriver.

    • Be sure to align the bayonet ring in the orientation shown.

    • Ensure that everything is operating correctly by making yourself some espresso.

    • Sip it slowly, you earned this.

Finish Line

One other person completed this guide.

Modbar Support

Member since: 07/22/2014

58 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 1

Past 30 Days: 10

All Time: 727