Skip to main content

flowmeter inspection 1

Minor Versionm

by randy@lamarzocco.com

  1. Remove the 8 screws from the top panel and the six screws on the side panel closest to the manifold (right side if facing the front of the module) to access the flowmeter assembly. These could be #2 phillips or 2.5mm Hex screws. Set multimeter to DC voltage and place leads on the red quick disconnects while the tap is engaged.  A properly operating flowmeter will pulse at 5v DC which in turn will read approximately 2.5v DC on the multimeter.
    • Remove the 8 screws from the top panel and the six screws on the side panel closest to the manifold (right side if facing the front of the module) to access the flowmeter assembly. These could be #2 phillips or 2.5mm Hex screws.

    • Set multimeter to DC voltage and place leads on the red quick disconnects while the tap is engaged. A properly operating flowmeter will pulse at 5v DC which in turn will read approximately 2.5v DC on the multimeter.

    • If voltage check is adequate, power down the module, unplug the power source and shut off water supply.

  2. If your module has this type of power switch, you will need to completely power down the module using the illuminated green switch on the rear. If your module has this type of power switch, you will need to completely power down the module using the illuminated green switch on the rear.
    • If your module has this type of power switch, you will need to completely power down the module using the illuminated green switch on the rear.

  3. To remove flowmeter for further inspection, ensure all three wires are disconnected from the flowmeter cap then loosen plumbing at the pump using a 17mm wrench. Next, loosen plumbing at the manifold. Once plumbing is loose, remove the three mounting screws beneath the module that hold the flowmeter in place using a #2 phillips screwdriver.
    • To remove flowmeter for further inspection, ensure all three wires are disconnected from the flowmeter cap then loosen plumbing at the pump using a 17mm wrench.

    • Next, loosen plumbing at the manifold.

    • Once plumbing is loose, remove the three mounting screws beneath the module that hold the flowmeter in place using a #2 phillips screwdriver.

  4. With the flowmeter out of the module, begin by removing the plumbing from the flowmeter using a 14mm wrench. Next, using a #2 phillips screwdriver, remove all three screws holding the flowmeter cap on. Once the cap is removed, the impeller will be visible.  Inspect for signs of wear or scale build up.
    • With the flowmeter out of the module, begin by removing the plumbing from the flowmeter using a 14mm wrench.

    • Next, using a #2 phillips screwdriver, remove all three screws holding the flowmeter cap on.

    • Once the cap is removed, the impeller will be visible. Inspect for signs of wear or scale build up.

  5. Inspect the inlet and outlet ports for any signs of debris or scaling that may impede water flow. After ensuring the flowmeter is free and clear of debris and scaling, you may begin to reassemble the flowmeter. Be sure to remount the ground wire as you tighten all three screws.
    • Inspect the inlet and outlet ports for any signs of debris or scaling that may impede water flow.

    • After ensuring the flowmeter is free and clear of debris and scaling, you may begin to reassemble the flowmeter.

    • Be sure to remount the ground wire as you tighten all three screws.

  6. When reinstalling the plumbing to the flowmeter, be sure to match the orientation shown.  With the ports facing away from you, outlet plumbing should be on the left side which connects to the pump.  Inlet plumbing should be on the right side which connects to the manifold. Once plumbing has been reinstalled on the flowmeter, remount the flowmeter to the base plate. After mounting the flowmeter to the base plate, reattach plumbing to the pump and inlet manifold then reconnect wiring.
    • When reinstalling the plumbing to the flowmeter, be sure to match the orientation shown. With the ports facing away from you, outlet plumbing should be on the left side which connects to the pump. Inlet plumbing should be on the right side which connects to the manifold.

    • Once plumbing has been reinstalled on the flowmeter, remount the flowmeter to the base plate.

    • After mounting the flowmeter to the base plate, reattach plumbing to the pump and inlet manifold then reconnect wiring.

    • At this point it is wise to hook the module back up to power and water to ensure proper function and visually inspect for leaks.

  7. Place top and side panels back on the module and tighten down using screws previously removed.
    • Place top and side panels back on the module and tighten down using screws previously removed.

    • Congratulate yourself, you've just mastered flowmeter inspection!

Finish Line

One other person completed this guide.

Modbar Support

Member since: 07/22/2014

58 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 0

Past 30 Days: 4

All Time: 299