Skip to main content

Replacing the Brew Group Spring Plungers

Major VersionM

by randy@lamarzocco.com

  1. Turn the module's power switch to the off position and allow tap to cool down before continuing. Using the 6mm hex wrench, remove the cover plug from the right side of the brew group. Using the 1/8" hex wrench, remove handle shoulder bolt.
    • Turn the module's power switch to the off position and allow tap to cool down before continuing.

    • Using the 6mm hex wrench, remove the cover plug from the right side of the brew group.

    • Using the 1/8" hex wrench, remove handle shoulder bolt.

    • Place the handle in the center position to prepare for removal.

    • In one smooth motion, firmly pull the handle straight back towards you, and out of the brew head. Refer to the video provided.

  2. Remove the three screws that secure the brew group bayonet ring. These may be 3mm hex head or slotted screws. Remove the bayonet ring.
    • Remove the three screws that secure the brew group bayonet ring. These may be 3mm hex head or slotted screws.

    • Remove the bayonet ring.

  3. Using the 2.5mm hex wrench, remove the brew group display cover screws. Newer tap models will have flat head screws rather than 2.5mm Hex. Be very careful not to drop these screws into the handle slot!
    • Using the 2.5mm hex wrench, remove the brew group display cover screws.

    • Newer tap models will have flat head screws rather than 2.5mm Hex.

    • Be very careful not to drop these screws into the handle slot!

    • Remove the display cover.

    • Remove the plastic bezel.

    • Use care not to scratch the plastic bezel.

  4. Remove the 4 phillips screws that hold the circuit board assembly in place. Newer espresso taps will not have the four phillips screws holding the circuit board assembly in place. Be very careful not to drop these screws into the handle slot!
    • Remove the 4 phillips screws that hold the circuit board assembly in place.

    • Newer espresso taps will not have the four phillips screws holding the circuit board assembly in place.

    • Be very careful not to drop these screws into the handle slot!

    • Gently pull the circuit board assembly out of the group head.

    • Remove the electrical connector from the back of the display assembly.

    • In removing the electrical connector take care to pull from the connector itself and not the wires.

  5. Using the 3mm hex wrench or flat screwdriver, remove the 3 screws that secure the brew group. Position the brew group as shown in the photo.
    • Using the 3mm hex wrench or flat screwdriver, remove the 3 screws that secure the brew group.

    • Position the brew group as shown in the photo.

  6. Once the brew group is down, begin by removing the two set screws holding the spring plungers in place using a 3mm Hex wrench. After removing the set screws, remove the spring plungers by unscrewing counterclockwise.
    • Once the brew group is down, begin by removing the two set screws holding the spring plungers in place using a 3mm Hex wrench.

    • After removing the set screws, remove the spring plungers by unscrewing counterclockwise.

    • Spring plungers may have some rubbermax thread sealant on them so pliers or vice grips may be needed to break them free.

  7. With new spring plungers in hand, begin threading them into the bracket until plungers are visible from the other side. Make sure only the plunger is sticking out.  The base of the spring plunger should be flush or slightly recessed in the bracket.  If any of the plunger base is sticking out, the tap handle will have difficulty swiveling. Apply a very small amount of rubbermax thread sealant to the set screws on the top of the bracket.
    • With new spring plungers in hand, begin threading them into the bracket until plungers are visible from the other side.

    • Make sure only the plunger is sticking out. The base of the spring plunger should be flush or slightly recessed in the bracket. If any of the plunger base is sticking out, the tap handle will have difficulty swiveling.

    • Apply a very small amount of rubbermax thread sealant to the set screws on the top of the bracket.

    • Back out the set screws in the spring plungers and apply a very small amount of rubbermax thread sealant.

  8. After applying rubbermax thread sealant to the set screws located within the spring plungers, screw them back into place making sure to tighten all the way.  There is a stop within the spring plunger that prevents over tightening. Apply rubber max to the 3 screws that secure the brew group. ( not shown )
    • After applying rubbermax thread sealant to the set screws located within the spring plungers, screw them back into place making sure to tighten all the way. There is a stop within the spring plunger that prevents over tightening.

    • Apply rubber max to the 3 screws that secure the brew group. ( not shown )

    • Carefully position the brew group , insert and tighten the screws.

    • Before proceeding to attaching bayonet ring and display, this is a good time to reapply a wet lubricant (bike lube) and check the espresso tap handle for proper movement by reinserting into the bracket and locking into place with the shoulder bolt.

  9. Plug the electrical connector back into the circuit board assembly. Place the plastic bezel and display cover back in position for re-assembly. Take care that the raised portion of the plastic bezel fits inside the display cover cut out.
    • Plug the electrical connector back into the circuit board assembly.

    • Place the plastic bezel and display cover back in position for re-assembly.

    • Take care that the raised portion of the plastic bezel fits inside the display cover cut out.

    • Using the 2.5mm hex wrench or flat screwdriver, install the 2 screw that hold the cover in place.

    • Be very careful not to drop these screws into the handle slot!

  10. Using the 1/8" hex wrench, re-install the shoulder bolt that holds the handle in place. Using the 6mm hex wrench, re-install the cover plug.
    • Using the 1/8" hex wrench, re-install the shoulder bolt that holds the handle in place.

    • Using the 6mm hex wrench, re-install the cover plug.

  11. Be sure to align the bayonet ring in the orientation shown. After adding rubber max thread sealant to all 3 mounting screws, re-install the bayonet ring, using the 3mm hex wrench or flat screwdriver.
    • Be sure to align the bayonet ring in the orientation shown.

    • After adding rubber max thread sealant to all 3 mounting screws, re-install the bayonet ring, using the 3mm hex wrench or flat screwdriver.

Finish Line

One other person completed this guide.

Modbar Support

Member since: 07/22/2014

58 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 0

Past 30 Days: 3

All Time: 384